Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what Express Communication Services Limited (ExComS) do with your personal data, whether we are visiting our website, continuing our relationship with you, providing you with a service or receiving a service from you. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you.
This privacy policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates Seeking Jobs/Contracts, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact to share more about our products and services.
For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the UK-GDPR (United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation) and an amended version of the Data Protection Act 2018 the company is responsible for your personal data is (“ExComS” or “us”).

What kind of personal data do we collect?

Candidates:

To provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you. Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, we may
collect some or all the information listed below to enable us to offer you employment opportunities which are relevant to you. In some jurisdictions, we are restricted from processing some of the data outlined below. In such cases, we will not process the data in those jurisdictions:
Name; Age/date of birth; Sex/gender; Photograph; Marital status; Contact details; Education details; Employment history; Emergency contacts and details of any dependants; Referee details;
Immigration status (whether you need a work permit); Nationality/citizenship/place of birth; A copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card; Financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks); Social security number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information; Diversity information including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information; Details of any criminal convictions if this is required for a role that you are interested in applying for; Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements; Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, Extra information that you choose to tell us; Extra information that your referees chooses to tell us about you; Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites; IP address; The dates, times and frequency with which you access our services; and CCTV footage if you attend our premises.
*Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

Clients:

We usually only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly.
We use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, while providing you most suitable products, services, and potential IT Engineers (as the case may be)

Suppliers:

Usually all we require is contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

Other Users, such as Referees and Emergency Contacts:

Website Users:

We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser type, the location you view our website from, the language you choose to view it in and the times that our website is most popular.

How do we collect your personal data?

Candidates:

There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

Directly from you; and from third parties Via the below methods:
Personal data that you, the Candidate, give to us; Personal data that we receive from other sources; and Personal data that we collect automatically using cookies.
We need to know certain information about you to provide a tailored service. This will enable us to provide you with the improved user experience and relevant information.
We may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, and other Social Media sites.
We may collect personal data from other sources generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence including:
From third party market research and by analysing online and offline media (which we may do ourselves, or employ other organisations to do for us); and

Website Users:

We collect your data automatically via cookies when you visit our website, in line with cookie settings in your browser. When you visit our website there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its content. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website.

How do we use your personal data?

Candidates:

The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment that may be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset, and your ambitions, the more we can tailor our services to your requirements. We may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling, and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.
We generally use Candidate data in four ways:
Recruitment Activities; Marketing Activities; Equal Opportunities Monitoring; and to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
This information is what is called ‘sensitive’ personal information and slightly stricter data protection rules apply to it. We therefore need to obtain your explicit consent before we can use it. We will ask for your consent by offering you an opt-in. This means that you must explicitly and clearly tell us that you agree to us collecting and using this information.
We may collect other sensitive personal data about you, such as health-related information, religious affiliation, or details of any criminal convictions if this is appropriate and is required for a role that you are interested in applying for. We will never do this without your explicit consent.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Candidates:

We may share your personal data with various parties, in various ways and for various reasons. We will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want. Unless you specify otherwise, we may also share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service.

Clients:

We will share your data to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates and suitable products and services.

Suppliers:

Where appropriate we may share your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people: Any of our group companies; Tax, audit, or other authorities, Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, technical support functions and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems); Third party outsourced IT and document storage providers where we have an appropriate processing agreement (or similar protections) in place; ➢ Marketing technology platforms and suppliers;
In the case of Candidates: potential employers and other recruitment agencies/organisations to increase your chances of finding employment; third party partners and job boards where we consider this will improve the chances of finding you the right job.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.
If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had substantial contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of 6 years from the date of our last interaction with you for agreed purpose.
We will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
For those Candidates, whose services are provided via a third-party company or other entity, “substantial contact” with you means substantial contact with the company or entity which supplies your services. Where we are notified by such company or entity that it no longer has that relationship with you, we will retain your data for no longer than six years from that point.

How can you access, amend, or withdraw the personal data that you have given to us?

GDPR’s main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of UK citizens, individuals in the UK and EU citizens with regards to data privacy. This means that you retain various rights in respect of your data, even once you have given it to us.
As detailed below.
To get in touch about these rights, please contact us at (compliance@excoms.com). We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled).

Right to object:

If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.
This right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following four reasons: (a) our legitimate interests; (b) to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority; (c) to send you direct marketing materials; and (d) for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes.
The “legitimate interests” and “direct marketing” categories above are the ones most likely to apply to our Website Users, Candidates, Clients and Suppliers. If your objection relates to us processing your personal data because we deem it necessary for your legitimate interests, we must act on your objection by ceasing the activity in question unless:
We can show that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which overrides your interests; or
We are processing your data for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim. If your objection relates to direct marketing, we must act on your objection by ceasing this activity.

Right to withdraw consent:

Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will deal with your request under relevant GDPR policy.

Data Access Requests:

You may ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or delete such information. We will deal with it as per our Data Access Request policy.

Right to remove:

In certain situations, you have the right to request us to “remove” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days as per our Data Deletion policy.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. When we will receive your request, we will deal with it as per our Right to Restrict policy.

Right to rectification:

You also have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you. We will deal your request under Right to rectification. Legitimate Interests
UK GDPR says that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data.” We will suitably process personal data of candidates, suppliers, staff, and website visitors under Legitimate Interests.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic.
If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather, we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Keeping information secure

We invest significant resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and so we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint.

Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy governs the ways in which we collect and use information about you through the Site. For the terms and conditions which apply to your use of this Site, please refer to the Terms of Use.

Updates

We keep this Policy under regular review and update it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes. If you do not accept the amended Policy, please stop using this Site.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) email: dpo@excoms.com or contact us on (07448555445).
Please note we will only use your information in accordance with this Policy, or where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information to others or have your permission to do so.
Have a question?
We are here to help. Email us compliance@excoms.com or call 07448555445